A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Никола Васић

Родио се у Зворнику, у БиХ ,1893. године, умро је у Балтимору 1961. године у Балтимору, САД.

Спада у најбоље градитеље виолина у свету између два светска рата.

1908. године из Зворника одлази у Нови Сад на изучавање заната за прављење гудачких инструмената, а занат усавршава у тадашњој Чехословачкој. Боравио је и у Русији, Кини и Јапану да би се најзад 1925. године настанио у САД. Ту га открива чувени северноамерички виртуоз на виолини Елман и назива највећим живим светским градитељем виолина. Упоређује га са Страдиваријем, највећим и најпознатијим градитељем виолина и других гудачких инструмената на којима свирали или свирају највећи уметници.

Елман је чак сматрао да Васићева жица ”G” има боље тонове од Страдиваријусове. Васић је за чувени Елманов квартет направио две виолине, виолу и чело.

О Васићу као уметнику, градитељу виолина, између два светска рата писали су амерички листови Herald-Tribune, Seattle post-Inteligencer и још неки, а београдски ”Илустровани лист” 1928. године објавио је опширан чланак о Николи Васићу уз његову фотографију поводом Васићевог боравка у Француској (због набавке дрвета) и Југославији.

Долазио је у Зворник 1928. и 1930. године. Осећао је носталгију за родним крајем, није заборавио језик, сачувана писма сведоче да се стално дописивао са родбином у Зворнику.

Извор: Мехмед Худовић, ”Зворник – слике и белешке из прошлости”, ДЕС Сарајево, Сарајево, 2000., стр. 196 – 197.


SA

 

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

All Roads Lead to Jackson

Serbian American Contributions in Amador County, California, since the Gold Rush
Milina Jovanović offers a unique compilation of individual and family immigration stories that include enormous contributions to the development of California and significant community involvement. In this version of people’s history she chronicles how Serbian Americans have strengthened community, region, state, and country through the endeavors and struggles of 150 years. This book also focuses on women’s contributions that are too often overlooked. Ms. Jovanović’s study reveals that Jackson not only remains an original and symbolic home to Serbian Americans and Serbian Orthodox religion, but also an oasis where the Serbian community has preserved its positive reputation and social influence.

Read more ...