A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Документарни филм „Срби на Крфу – сто година од Албанске голготе“

Документарни филм „Срби на Крфу – сто година од Албанске голготе“ кроз хронологију догађаја бележи једно од највећих страдања српске војске и народа – Албанску голготу.

Од тренутка велике аустроугарско – немачко – бугарске офанзиве до доласка на Крф кроз причу нас води професор Филозофског факултета у Београду историчар др Милош Ковић. На аутентичним локацијама у Србији, Црној Гори, Албанији и Грчкој испричана су и приказана сва страдања, страхоте и трагедија које су тих дана задесиле српску државу.

Аналитичном и систематичном претрагом бројних књига, записа и ратних дневника учесника Албанске голготе филм открива бројне занимљивости и појединости везане за повлачење 1915. и 1916.године које до сада нису биле толико познате.

Филм доноси и до сада необјављене фотографије српске војске које су забележиле савезничке армије.

Документарни филм „Срби на Крфу – сто година од Албанске голготе“ сниман је у седам европских држава.

Аутор: Слађана Зарић

Презентер: др Милош Ковић

Copyright: РТС


SA

 

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

An American Apostle, Sebastian Dabovic

Missionary and Visionary

Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovic on DVD

This DVD is an historical video presentation on the life and work of Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovic, a man referred to by St. Nicholai (Velimirovic) of Zhicha, Serbia, as "the greatest Serbian Missionar of modern times."

We encourage every Orthodox Christian family to purchase a copy of this DVD to share with their children, family, and friends so we remember the first american-born Serbian Orthodox Apostle to America, Archimandrite Sebastian Dabovic.