A great man is one who collects knowledge the way a bee collects honey and uses it to help people overcome the difficulties they endure - hunger, ignorance and disease!
- Nikola Tesla

Remember, remember always, that all of us, and you and I especially, are descended from immigrants and revolutionists.
- Franklin Roosevelt

While their territory has been devastated and their homes despoiled, the spirit of the Serbian people has not been broken.
- Woodrow Wilson

Krajina Scholarship 2020

International Christian Ministries (ICM) in cooperation with the Serb National Federation (SNF) plan to award up to 10 Scholarships to applicants who are undergraduate students at community colleges or universities. Applicant or at least one of his/her parents must be a refugee or descendent from the Republic of Croatia (Krajina region). The Deadline is December 31, 2020.

Membership in the SNF is not required. If an applicant is not a current member of the Serb National Federation, as a recipient of this Scholarship, he/she will automatically become a member of the SNF with an Annuity of $500.

Krajina Scholarship

INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES

Krajina Scholarship Information for the Spring Semester 2019

ELIGIBILITY for the Awards:

International Christian Ministries (ICM) in cooperation with the Serb National Federation (SNF) award up to 15 Scholarships to applicants who are undergraduate students at community colleges or universities. Applicant or at least one of his/her parents must be a refugee or descendent from the Republic of Croatia (Krajina region) from one of the following municipalities: Benkovac, Vojnic, Vrginmost, Glina, Gracac, Dvor, Donji Lapac, Drnis, Knin, Korenica, Kostajnica, Krnjak, Obrovac, Petrinja, Plaski, Slunj, Zadar, Caprag, Grubisno Polje, Daruvar, Okucani, Pakrac, Slatina, Beli, Manastir, Vukovar, Dalj, Mirkovci, or Tenja.

Zhivadinovich Estate for the education of men and women in the fields of Chemistry or Chemical Engineering

Radivoje Zhivadinovich and Milka Radoicich Zhivadinovich Trust

The Episcopal Council of the Serbian Orthodox Church received a major estate gift in 2006 from the Zhivadinovich Estate for the education of men and women in the fields of Chemistry or Chemical Engineering.The interest is to provide scholarships for students from former Yugoslavia with a bachelor degree or equivalent to study engineering or chemistry in this country.

Only students born in the former Yugoslavia who are age 23 or younger who are accepted for graduate study at a U.S. College or University in the fields of Chemistry or Chemical Engineering are eligible for a scholarship.

Monies are available from earnings generated by the Zivadinovich Trust. The Serbian Church in North and South America was asked to manage this fund, strictly according to provisions of the Trust agreement.

SA

 

People Directory

Milorad Čavić

From Official website

Name: Milorad Čavić
Nickname: Mike, and Čavke
Birthday: 31 May 1984
Height: 6’6” (198cm)
Weight: 215 lbs (97kg)

University: University of California at Berkeley 2007
Major: Political Economics
Interests: Spending time with friends and family, movies, documentaries, nightlife, sports, animals, spear fishing, traveling.

Read more ...

Publishing

Jesus Christ Is The Same Yesterday Today And Unto the Ages

In this latest and, in every respect, meaningful study, Bishop Athanasius, in the manner of the Holy Fathers, and firmly relying upon the Apostles John and Paul, argues that the Old Testament name of God, “YHWH,” a revealed to Moses at Sinai, was translated by both Apostles (both being Hebrews) into the language of the New Testament in a completely original and articulate manner.  In this sense, they do not follow the Septuagint, in which the name, “YHWH,” appears together with the phrase “the one who is”, a word which is, in a certain sense, a philosophical-ontological translation (that term would undoubtedly become significant for the conversion of the Greeks in the Gospels).  The two Apostles, rather, translate this in a providential, historical-eschatological, i.e. in a specifically Christological sense.  Thus, John carries the word “YHWH” over with “the One Who Is, Who was and Who is to Come” (Rev. 1:8 & 22…), while for Paul “Jesus Christ is the Same Yesterday, Today and Unto the Ages” (Heb. 13:8).